Arjun Maini qualifies P8; Russell on pole: GP3 Series

By | July 14, 2017
George Russell has delighted the local fans with a sterling drive in cool conditions in this afternoon’s qualifying session in Silverstone, leading the way for most of the session to claim his second pole position ahead of ART Grand Prix teammates Anthoine Hubert and Nirei Fukuzumi.
The Briton stopped the clock with a laptime of 1:46.608 to claim pole by a tenth in a tight session, which took place under overcast but dry conditions. All of the drivers were immediately on track given the chance of rain, looking to at least secure a banker lap while they could.
The early pace was fast and frantic: Santino Ferrucci, Bruno Baptista, Steijn Schothorst, Niko Kari, Alessio Lorandi and Hubert all spent time on top of the timesheets before Russell grabbed P1 with a 47.5s, and with tyres clearly beyond their best the entire field returned to the pits for fresh rubber and to plan how best to use it.
When they finally returned to the track the pace was no less rapid: Dorian Boccolacci missed pole by five thousandths before the ART teammates hit the front: Jack Aitken, Fukuzumi and finally Russell ran faster again, with Hubert slotting into P2 with 2 minutes remaining. Fukuzumi looked to improve on his final lap but was slightly wide in sector 3, and the top 3 was set.
Behind then Boccolacci, Lorandi, Aitken, Niko Kari, Arjun Maini, Ryan Tveter and Julien Falchero were all within a second of the top spot and will be looking to make up the gap tomorrow when they hit the track once again for race 1.
Provisional Qualifying Classification
Driver
Team
Laptime
Laps
1.
George Russell
ART Grand Prix
1:46.608
12
2.
Anthoine Hubert
ART Grand Prix
1:46.714
12
3.
Nirei Fukuzumi
ART Grand Prix
1:46.833
12
4.
Dorian Boccolacci
Trident
1:47.052
14
5.
Alessio Lorandi
Jenzer Motorsport
1:47.082
13
6.
Jack Aitken
ART Grand Prix
1:47.090
12
7.
Niko Kari
Arden International
1:47.259
13
8.
Arjun Maini
Jenzer Motorsport
1:47.412
12
9.
Ryan Tveter
Trident
1:47.412
11
10.
Julien Falchero
Campos Racing
1:47.473
11
11.
Raoul Hyman
Campos Racing
1:47.571
12
12.
Giuliano Alesi
Trident
1:47.588
11
13.
Kevin Jörg
Trident
1:47.658
13
14.
Leonardo Pulcini
Arden International
1:47.677
10
15.
Steijn Schothorst
Arden International
1:47.823
13
16.
Santino Ferrucci
DAMS
1:47.898
12
17.
Marcos Siebert
Campos Racing
1:47.977
10
18.
Bruno Baptista
DAMS
1:48.544
13
19.
Tatiana Calderon
DAMS
1:48.893
14